Successful applications to UK universities: you really can if you already have these small things



Posted since: 9 months ago | by: admin


General requirements for all students who want to study in the UK in 2017:
Students from grade 9 and above, have a continuous learning and working process corresponding to their age.
English proficiency requirements for very different levels have an IELTS score of 5.0 to 6.5.
Really want to go to school and the family has the financial ability to sponsor the cost of studying abroad.
University program:

The necessary qualifications will depend on the course you want to study. You need to complete at least 13 years of study in your home country or in the UK and have a college preparatory degree equivalent to A in the UK.
Because Vietnamese students only study 12 years of high school before entering university, most universities in the UK require Vietnamese students to study pre-university programs for 1 to 2 years. Find career-based or pre-university courses in the course search section.
Things to know about Higher Education when studying in the UK


Examples of necessary qualifications:

HND (National Advanced Career Course) - has a degree equivalent to one or two subjects of Certificate A, two Scottish Highers courses or BTEC Certificate / Diploma; or an international university preparatory year. Along with IELTS 5.5 - 6.0 score
General university - a degree equivalent to one or two subjects of Certificate A, one or two Scottish Highers courses or a BTEC Career Certificate; or an international university preparatory year. Along with IELTS 5.5 - 6.0 score
Post-secondary Diploma - a degree equivalent to one or two subjects of A certificate, two or three Scottish Highers courses or a BTEC Career Certificate; or an international university preparatory year. Along with IELTS 5.5 - 6.0 score
University courses - having a degree equivalent to two or three subjects of A certificate, three or four Scottish Highers courses, BTEC Certificate / Diploma; or an international university preparatory year. Along with an IELTS score of 6.0 - 6.5
What are the conditions for studying in 2016?

What are the conditions for studying in 2017?
Postgraduate program:

To start a postgraduate course in the UK, you need to have a UK or foreign university degree. You need to achieve first or second rank (or equivalent international rank) in a directly related major and you need to have an English level at least equivalent to IELTS 6.5 for most course
Examples of necessary qualifications:

Pre-Masters - university degree with IELTS score 5.0 - 5.5
Postgraduate Certificate / Degree - a university degree with an IELTS score of 6.5 - 7.0, or a pre-master's course
Master - first or second-class university degree with IELTS 7.0, or master's preparation course
MBA - a university degree, 2-3 years of practical experience, along with an IELTS score of 6.5 - 7.0
Doctor - master's degree, with an IELTS score of 6.5 - 7.0

However, not enough points, you can still go to England to study 1 English course before entering the main course. Most UK schools offer English courses for international students.

Especially for those who register for a Bachelor or Master course, UK universities often offer Pre - Sessional English courses from 4 - 12 weeks, enabling you not to have enough English points to study later. It then transfers to the registration course without having to retake the IELTS score.

Do students need English scores when they apply to study in the UK?
According to the current requirements of the UK Border Department, students who want to enroll in the UK must have a certain level of English. As follows:

Preparatory courses: minimum IELTS 4.5
College, University, Postgraduate: minimum IELTS 5.5
This means that you must have this minimum English score, so you can apply for an invitation for a package of English courses + a main course (Foundation, College, University, Master ...). In this case, your UK student visa will be Tier 4.
In the absence of an IELTS score or an IELTS score above, you will only be able to register for an English course and your visa will be a student visitor.

Which is exempt from IELTS?

Students will be exempted from the IELTS certificate if they have a degree equivalent to a Bachelor's degree from the UK or higher and are taught in English.

Hopefully, the above information will help you understand the English language requirements for studying and applying for a student visa to the UK, as well as having a plan to learn English to prepare for your study abroad plan.

Private high school program:

To enroll in a UK independent school, you need a good education from your country. You do not need a formal degree, but may be required to take the school's entrance exam with subjects such as English and math.
Some schools may require students to take an English and math entrance exam. The entrance exam is also used by many schools for students entering the age of 13.
University preparatory programs and vocational courses:

The degree you need will depend on the course you want to study. Some courses (such as A-level Highers, Scottish Highers, and BTEC National Advanced Diploma) are below the university level and can go straight to university. Other courses (such as HNDs and college courses) are university-level courses that allow you to continue your studies in the second or third year of university.
Examples of necessary qualifications:

BTEC vocational course - good high school education results, equivalent to four A-C GCSEs, with an IELTS score of 4.5 - 5.0
AS / A certificate - good high school education results, equivalent to five GCSEs at A-C level, with an IELTS score of 4.5 - 5.0
Highers / Advanced Highers of Scotland - good high school education results, equivalent to six Grade 1-3 scores, along with an IELTS score of 4.5 - 5.0
International university preparation - twelve years of study or equivalent in the country, along with an IELTS score of 4.5 - 5.0
National High-Level Career (HND) - a degree equivalent to one or two A-level subjects, two or three Scottish Highers courses or a BTEC Career Diploma or an international college preparatory year, along with IELTS score 5.5 - 6.0
The entry conditions vary according to the types of study in the UK you choose. The great thing about studying in the UK is that even if you don't meet the requirements for a course, you can choose another course at a different level and find a way to learn. The UK has many study options to suit international students of all levels.

What industry should you choose when studying in the UK?
Answer questions about the study abroad conditions in 2017
1. What are the conditions for studying and studying English?
Requirements for learning, English proficiency to study abroad depends on the course you want to register. As follows:

Pre-university course: Requiring students to finish grade 11 and have a minimum grade point average of 6.5 or higher, English with IELTS 5.5 or other English certificates are recognized at the equivalent level.
- University course: Requires students to finish grade 12 and have a minimum grade point average of 6.5 or higher, English has IELTS 6.0 (no skills below 5.5).
- Master's degree: Graduated from university with a minimum annual average score of 6.5 or higher, English with IELTS 6.0 - 6.5. Some majors require 2-3 years of work experience.
For students with lower IE scores: From 4.0 - 5.5, one English course can be studied at the university registered before entering the main course.
The above requirements are general in nature, which may differ depending on the specific course or school.

chat [{{ namberOfUsers }}]
    {{ value }}
{{ typing }}
latest



POST: How to make a good coffee for your powerful day.

www.000webhost.com